United States of America
[…] (a)Turnpike Interchanges and Regional Offices throughout the Entire Pennsylvania System – Employees worked as armed security officers providing security for the Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission fare collection operation, which involved the delivery and pick up of money. The employer did not require and ensure that these armed security officers wore ballistic-resistant body armor vests, exposing employees to ballistic injuries to the vital organs in the torso, on or about March 20, 2016.

(Citation at 6). Section 1910.132(a) requires that PPE “shall be provided, used, and maintained … wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment….” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a).

BACKGROUND

Respondent’s Armed Security Guards

Respondent provides armed and unarmed security for its clients throughout Pennsylvania. About 65% of Respondent’s employees are armed security guards. (Tr. 124; Stip. 3).