United States of America
[…] The van was headed toward the Fort Littleton Pennsylvania Turnpike Interchange, about 65 miles west of Harrisburg. At about 6:45 a.m., a 54-year-old, retired Pennsylvania state trooper of 25 years, armed with multiple guns and wearing body armor and a camouflage mask, approached that same turnpike interchange with the intent to commit robbery. In the course of the attempted robbery, he shot Schaad’s armed guard and another PTC employee, killing them both.

DISCUSSION

  At issue on review is whether the cited provision applies.3 Section 1910.132(a) states as follows:

Application. Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.